The Zakat base simplified, with a numerical example

A simplified illustrative example that explains the logic of the Zakat base: sources of funds, deductions, comparison with adjusted net profit, and calculating Zakat.

4 min read · Intermediate · Last reviewed: October 2026

The idea before the numbers

The Zakat base is the amount on which a business's Zakat is calculated. Its logic is that Zakat is due on funds invested in the circulating trading activity, not on assets held for use such as buildings and equipment. So, in simplified form, the base is built like this:

  1. Add up the sources of funds: capital, reserves, retained earnings, and long-term loans and similar items.
  2. Subtract the deductions: net fixed assets and similar items, such as long-term investments in businesses inside the Kingdom that are subject to Zakat.
  3. Compare the result with the year's adjusted net profit.
This article is illustrative and deliberately simplified. The actual calculation follows the Implementing Regulations for Zakat Collection issued in 2024, which contain details and restrictions on each item that this example does not cover.

Example: a furniture factory whose Gregorian year ends on 31 December

A sole proprietorship wholly owned by a Saudi. Data from the statement of financial position (Balance Sheet) and the income statement (illustrative figures):

ItemAmount (SAR)
First: sources of funds
Capital2,000,000
Reserves300,000
Opening retained earnings700,000
Adjusted net profit for the year500,000
Long-term loan to finance a production line1,000,000
Opening provisions200,000
Total sources4,700,000
Second: deductions
Net fixed assets (building and equipment)(2,600,000)
Long-term investment in a Saudi company subject to Zakat(400,000)
Total deductions(3,000,000)
Zakat base before comparison1,700,000

Comparison: The base (1,700,000) is greater than adjusted net profit (500,000), so Zakat is calculated on 1,700,000 SAR.

Zakat: Since the year is Gregorian: 1,700,000 × 2.578% = 43,826 SAR. If the year were Hijri: 1,700,000 × 2.5% = 42,500 SAR.

Why compare with adjusted net profit?

Deductions can sometimes be very large, as in a business that has invested most of its funds in fixed assets, so the calculated base becomes small or negative. This is where the comparison with adjusted net profit comes in, to ensure that Zakat does not fall below a certain level tied to the year's profit.

If fixed assets in the example were 4,500,000 SAR instead of 2,600,000, deductions would be 4,900,000 and the base before comparison would be negative (−200,000). In this case the basis is tied to adjusted net profit of 500,000 SAR, so Zakat would be about 500,000 × 2.578% = 12,890 SAR.

What is adjusted net profit?

It is accounting profit after adjustments required by the Zakat rules. Common examples include:

  • Adding back provisions made during the year if they are not accepted as an expense.
  • Adding back expenses that are not supported by documents or not related to the activity.
  • Adjusting depreciation to comply with the approved rules.

Practical tips for the accountant

  • Prepare a detailed schedule of movements in fixed assets and provisions, since these are the two items most often questioned.
  • Separate long-term loans from short-term loans accurately in the statement of financial position.
  • Keep the Zakat certificates of investee companies to support the investment deduction.
  • Do not rely on this example to file an actual return; consult the Regulations or a Zakat advisor for complex cases.

Reading the result and turning it into a journal entry

After calculating Zakat, it must be recorded in the books. In the main example, the Zakat due of 43,826 SAR is recorded as an expense in the income statement and as a liability in the statement of financial position until it is paid:

  • Dr Zakat expense: 43,826 SAR.
  • Cr Zakat payable: 43,826 SAR.

When it is paid by the return deadline, the liability account is closed against the bank. If differences arise later from the Zakat assessment after audit, they are treated according to the approved accounting standards in the year in which they arise.

It is also useful to compare the year's result with the previous year: if the base rose sharply, ask why. Was it an increase in retained earnings, a new long-term loan, or a drop in fixed assets because equipment was sold? This simple analysis uncovers classification errors before the auditor finds them, and helps the business owner understand how their financing and investment decisions affect their Zakat.

Finally, remember that the figures that go into the base come from financial statements prepared under the approved standards, so the more accurate and detailed the statements, the easier the base calculation and the less likely it is to be adjusted in an audit. Investing in the quality of the books throughout the year saves the business time and money when preparing the return at year-end.

Frequently asked questions

Is Zakat due on a loss-making business?
It may be, because the base depends on the sources of funds and their deductions, not on profit alone.
Are all investments deducted from the base?
No, the deduction is subject to conditions set by the Regulations, such as the investee being subject to Zakat inside the Kingdom.
General information for guidance only. Regulations and rates may change; the final reference is the official authority and your accounting advisor.

Apply what you read: Sharia Zakat

Calculate an individual owner's Zakat manually at the current Nisab, or a business's estimated Zakat from the trial balance.

Related articles