The statement of cash flows: why are you making a profit but have no cash?

An indirect-method example for a business that made a profit of 400 thousand SAR while its cash fell by 210 thousand: where the money went and how to read the three sections.

7 min read · Intermediate · Last reviewed: October 2026

Profit is not cash

Many business owners ask: “The statements say we made a profit, so why isn't the balance enough to pay salaries?” The answer lies in the statement of cash flows, the only statement that tracks the actual cash coming in and going out.

Profit is calculated on the accrual basis: a credit sale not yet collected counts as profit, goods bought and paid for are not counted as an expense until they are sold, and depreciation is an expense with no cash outflow. That is why profit and cash can drift far apart.

The three sections

  • Operating activities: cash from day-to-day operations: collections from customers, and payments to suppliers, salaries, expenses and Zakat.
  • Investing activities: buying and selling long-term assets such as equipment, vehicles and property.
  • Financing activities: loans and their repayment, capital, and dividends or drawings.

Under the indirect method, which is the most widely used, we start with profit and then adjust it for non-cash items and for the change in working capital.

Solved example

A food distribution company made a net profit of 400,000 SAR in 2025. From the statements of financial position for the two years:

  • Depreciation for the year was 60,000 SAR.
  • Accounts receivable rose from 250,000 to 600,000 (an increase of 350,000) after expanding credit sales to retail stores.
  • Inventory rose from 300,000 to 550,000 (an increase of 250,000).
  • Accounts payable rose from 200,000 to 280,000 (an increase of 80,000).
  • A refrigerated truck was bought for 200,000 in cash.
  • A bank loan of 150,000 was obtained, and partners' drawings were 100,000.
  • Cash at the beginning of the year was 300,000.
ItemAmount (SAR)
Cash flows from operating activities
Net profit400,000
Add: depreciation60,000
Increase in accounts receivable(350,000)
Increase in inventory(250,000)
Increase in accounts payable80,000
Net cash from operating activities(60,000)
Cash flows from investing activities
Purchase of a truck(200,000)
Net cash from investing activities(200,000)
Cash flows from financing activities
Bank loan150,000
Partners' drawings(100,000)
Net cash from financing activities50,000
Net change in cash(210,000)
Cash at beginning of year300,000
Cash at end of year90,000

Why do we add and subtract like this?

  • Depreciation is added back because it was deducted from profit without any cash going out.
  • An increase in current assets is subtracted: an increase in receivables means sales that entered profit but whose cash has not come in, and an increase in inventory means cash paid for goods that have not yet reached cost of sales.
  • An increase in current liabilities is added: an increase in payables means goods the business received but has not yet paid for, so it is temporary financing.

The reverse is also true: a decrease in receivables or inventory is added, and a decrease in payables is subtracted.

What does the statement tell the owner?

The company is profitable, but operating activities consumed 60,000 SAR instead of generating cash. The main cause is not weak profitability but working capital: 600,000 SAR went into customer debts and additional inventory. Then the company bought a truck and the partners drew 100,000, so the loan did not cover the gap.

The logical solutions here: tighten credit terms and monitor debt ageing, reduce slow-moving inventory, negotiate longer payment terms with suppliers, and postpone drawings until liquidity improves.

Rule of thumb: a business growing fast through credit sales needs more cash, not less. Plan the financing of growth before it starts, not after the balance runs out.

Checking the statement

Before approving the statement of cash flows, carry out three quick tests:

  1. Closing cash: it must equal the cash and cash equivalents balance in the statement of financial position at year end. In our example, 90,000 SAR.
  2. Movement in fixed assets: opening net fixed assets + purchases - depreciation - net book value of disposals = closing net fixed assets. If the equation does not hold, there is an investing transaction that has not been shown.
  3. Movement in equity: opening retained earnings + net profit - dividends or drawings = closing balance. This is where the drawings amount presented under financing activities shows up.

Also watch for non-cash transactions, such as buying an asset with a loan directly from the seller, or converting a partner's balance into capital. These do not appear in the statement itself because they did not move cash, but they are disclosed in the notes to the financial statements. And in businesses registered for VAT, remember that the change in the VAT payable balance is also part of working capital, and is treated like accounts payable: an increase is added and a decrease is subtracted.

Frequently asked questions

Is the direct method better?
The direct method presents actual receipts and payments and is clearer for the reader, and both methods are acceptable. The difference is only in how the operating activities section is presented; the final result is the same.
Where is Zakat paid presented?
It is usually presented under operating activities. When starting from profit before Zakat, the amount actually paid during the year is deducted as a separate line item.
General information for guidance only. Regulations and rates may change; the final reference is the official authority and your accounting advisor.

Apply what you read: Financial statements from the trial balance

Upload the trial balance and get the income statement, financial position, cash flows and changes in equity, with a KPI dashboard, recommendations and estimated Zakat.

More free tools for this topic: Statement reconciliation

Related articles