Basic journal entries: 10 entries every accountant needs

Ten entries that recur daily in any Saudi trading business, from cash and credit sales to salaries and depreciation, each in a debit and credit table.

8 min read · Beginner · Last reviewed: October 2026

Before we start

The following examples are for a trading business registered for VAT at 15% that uses a perpetual inventory system. Amounts are in SAR. The aim is for you to learn the logic of each entry, not the numbers.

Sales and collection entries

1. Cash sale

Sale of goods for 20,000 SAR before VAT, costing 14,000 SAR.

AccountDebitCredit
Cash on hand23,000
Sales20,000
VAT - output3,000
Cost of sales14,000
Inventory14,000

2. Credit sale

Sale to a customer for 10,000 SAR before VAT, to be paid within 30 days. (The cost entry is the same as in the previous entry.)

AccountDebitCredit
Accounts receivable11,500
Sales10,000
VAT - output1,500

3. Sales returns

The customer returned goods worth 2,000 SAR before VAT, and you issued a credit note. The corresponding cost is also reversed back to inventory if the goods are in good condition.

AccountDebitCredit
Sales returns2,000
VAT - output300
Accounts receivable2,300

4. Collection from a customer

The customer transferred the remaining balance (11,500 - 2,300 = 9,200 SAR) to the business's bank account.

AccountDebitCredit
Bank9,200
Accounts receivable9,200

Purchase and payment entries

5. Purchase of goods on credit

AccountDebitCredit
Inventory30,000
VAT - input4,500
Accounts payable34,500

6. Purchase returns

Returning defective goods to the supplier worth 4,000 SAR before VAT and receiving a credit note from them.

AccountDebitCredit
Accounts payable4,600
Inventory4,000
VAT - input600

7. Payment to a supplier

Paying the supplier's remaining balance (34,500 - 4,600 = 29,900 SAR) by bank transfer.

AccountDebitCredit
Accounts payable29,900
Bank29,900

Expense and adjusting entries

8. Salaries

At month end, salaries of 45,000 SAR are recognized as an accrued expense, then settled when paid. Deductions such as the employee's GOSI (social insurance) contribution are separated into their own liability account.

AccountDebitCredit
Salaries expense45,000
Accrued salaries45,000
Accrued salaries (on payment)45,000
Bank45,000

9. Prepaid rent

Showroom rent for a full year, 60,000 SAR, was paid on 1 January (ignoring VAT for simplicity). It is recorded as an asset, and 5,000 SAR is then charged to expense each month.

AccountDebitCredit
Prepaid rent60,000
Bank60,000
Rent expense (monthly entry)5,000
Prepaid rent5,000

10. Depreciation

Equipment costing 120,000 SAR, with a useful life of 5 years and no residual value, using the straight-line method: 120,000 ÷ 5 = 24,000 SAR per year, or 2,000 SAR per month.

AccountDebitCredit
Depreciation expense2,000
Accumulated depreciation - equipment2,000

How do you make sure your entries are sound?

  • Every entry balances: total debits equal total credits.
  • Output VAT is reversed on sales returns, and input VAT is reversed on purchase returns.
  • The balances of accounts receivable and accounts payable in the general ledger agree with the totals of the subsidiary ledgers.
  • Every entry is supported by a document: an invoice, a credit note, a payroll sheet, a lease contract, or a depreciation schedule.
Reminder: accumulated depreciation is not deducted directly from the equipment account; it stays as a contra account so that the original cost and the net book value both appear in the notes to the financial statements.

Quick summary of the ten entries

After working through them, here is a short reference table to memorize or pin up in front of you. It shows the logic of each entry regardless of the amounts:

TransactionDebit sideCredit side
Cash saleCash on hand or bankSales + output VAT
Credit saleAccounts receivableSales + output VAT
Sales returnsSales returns + output VATAccounts receivable or cash on hand
CollectionBankAccounts receivable
Credit purchaseInventory + input VATAccounts payable
Purchase returnsAccounts payableInventory + input VAT
Payment to supplierAccounts payableBank
Recognizing salariesSalaries expenseAccrued salaries
Charging prepaid rentRent expensePrepaid rent
DepreciationDepreciation expenseAccumulated depreciation

Notice the recurring pattern: every genuine exchange has one side that receives and one side that gives. The debit is what came into the business or what was consumed by it, and the credit is the source of that. Adjusting entries such as depreciation and charging prepaid rent involve no cash outflow, but they are necessary so that the income statement reflects the true cost of each month. If you apply these ten entries accurately, you will cover most of the day-to-day activity in small and medium-sized trading businesses.

Frequently asked questions

Should I record prepaid rent directly as an expense because it has been paid?
Not under the accrual basis. It is recorded as an asset and charged to the months it covers.
Why is a cost entry recorded with every sale?
Because the perpetual inventory system updates inventory in real time, so cost of sales and gross profit appear without waiting for a physical count.
General information for guidance only. Regulations and rates may change; the final reference is the official authority and your accounting advisor.

Apply what you read: Depreciation schedule

Year-by-year straight-line or declining balance depreciation schedule.

More free tools for this topic: Statement reconciliation · POS fees from the bank statement

Related articles