The most important financial ratios for small business owners

Eight ratios are enough to understand your business's position: liquidity, profitability, inventory turnover and collection period, calculated on realistic figures for a trading business.

8 min read · Intermediate · Last reviewed: October 2026

Why ratios rather than absolute figures?

A profit of 300,000 SAR may be excellent for a business with sales of one million, and weak for a business with sales of twenty million. Financial ratios turn figures into indicators that can be compared with the business's previous years and with similar businesses in the same activity.

We will use the figures of a building materials company for 2025 (in SAR):

ItemAmount
Net sales3,000,000
Cost of sales2,100,000
Gross profit900,000
Net profit295,000
Cash150,000
Accounts receivable (opening / closing)340,000 / 400,000
Inventory (opening / closing)450,000 / 600,000
Current assets1,200,000
Current liabilities800,000
Total liabilities1,200,000
Equity800,000

Liquidity ratios: can you pay?

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities = 1,200,000 ÷ 800,000 = 1.5 times. For every 1 SAR due within a year, there is 1.5 SAR of current assets.

Quick ratio

(Current assets - inventory - prepayments) ÷ current liabilities. Assuming prepayments of 50,000: (1,200,000 - 600,000 - 50,000) ÷ 800,000 = 0.69 times. This means the business cannot pay its near-term liabilities without selling part of its inventory, which calls for monitoring.

Profitability ratios: is the activity worthwhile?

  • Gross profit margin = 900,000 ÷ 3,000,000 = 30%.
  • Net profit margin = 295,000 ÷ 3,000,000 = 9.8%.
  • Return on equity = 295,000 ÷ 800,000 = 36.9% (on the closing balance; using the average balance is more accurate).

If the gross profit margin holds steady and the net margin falls, the problem lies in operating expenses or financing, not in pricing.

Activity ratios: how fast does working capital turn over?

Inventory turnover

Average inventory = (450,000 + 600,000) ÷ 2 = 525,000 SAR.

Turnover = cost of sales ÷ average inventory = 2,100,000 ÷ 525,000 = 4 times a year.

Days in inventory = 365 ÷ 4 = about 91 days. Goods stay about three months before they are sold. In an activity such as pharmacies or foodstuffs, the acceptable figure would be much lower, and in spare parts it may be higher.

Collection period

Average accounts receivable = (340,000 + 400,000) ÷ 2 = 370,000 SAR.

Collection period = average accounts receivable ÷ net sales × 365 = 370,000 ÷ 3,000,000 × 365 = about 45 days.

If the sales terms are 30 days, customers are paying two weeks late on average. It is more accurate to calculate it on credit sales only if a large part of sales is in cash.

Debt-to-equity ratio

1,200,000 ÷ 800,000 = 1.5. Creditors finance more than the owners do, which is a level at which banks pause when a new financing request comes in.

How do you actually use these ratios?

  • Calculate them every quarter and put them in a single table, because the trend matters more than any single figure.
  • Link them together: 91 days of inventory + 45 days of collection = 136 days from purchase to cash. If suppliers give you only 60 days, you are financing 76 days out of your own pocket.
  • Compare with businesses in your own activity, not with general averages.
Warning: ratios are only as good as the figures they are built on. Uncounted inventory, or bad debts with no provision made for them, will give you attractive but misleading ratios.

The ratio dashboard on one page

RatioFormulaResult
CurrentCurrent assets ÷ current liabilities1.5 times
Quick(Current assets - inventory - prepayments) ÷ current liabilities0.69 times
Gross profit marginGross profit ÷ net sales30%
Net profit marginNet profit ÷ net sales9.8%
Return on equityNet profit ÷ equity36.9%
Inventory turnoverCost of sales ÷ average inventory4 times (91 days)
Collection periodAverage accounts receivable ÷ sales × 36545 days
Debt to equityTotal liabilities ÷ equity1.5

The overall reading for this business: good profitability and a high return on the owners' funds, but part of that high return comes from reliance on debt, and quick liquidity is weak because inventory stays for three months. Management's priority is not to increase sales, but to speed up inventory turnover and customer collections, because every 15 days cut from the inventory period frees up about 86,000 SAR of cash (2,100,000 ÷ 365 × 15).

By the same logic, every 10 days cut from the collection period frees up about 82,000 SAR (3,000,000 ÷ 365 × 10). These are figures the owner understands immediately, and they make a sound basis for clear quarterly targets for the purchasing and collection teams, instead of general targets such as “improve liquidity”.

If this is your first time, start with only two or three ratios, then add the rest gradually.

Frequently asked questions

What is the ideal current ratio?
There is no single ideal figure for all activities. What matters is that it is sufficient to cover liabilities, with good-quality current assets, and that it is compared with similar businesses.
Why do I use cost of sales rather than sales for inventory turnover?
Because inventory is recorded at cost, so comparing it with cost is consistent and the ratio is not affected by the profit margin.
General information for guidance only. Regulations and rates may change; the final reference is the official authority and your accounting advisor.

Apply what you read: Financial statements from the trial balance

Upload the trial balance and get the income statement, financial position, cash flows and changes in equity, with a KPI dashboard, recommendations and estimated Zakat.

Related articles