Periodic vs. perpetual inventory: which one suits your business?

Do you know your cost of sales every day, or do you wait until year-end? A practical comparison of the two systems, with the example of a pharmacy that uncovers a shortage that a periodic system would never have revealed.

5 min read · Beginner · Last reviewed: October 2026

Two systems for tracking inventory

Every business that sells goods needs to know how much remains in its inventory and how much the goods it sold cost. There are two basic ways to record this:

  • Periodic inventory system: purchases are recorded in a purchases account, and the inventory balance is not updated with each sale. At the end of the period, inventory is physically counted, and cost of goods sold is derived as the difference.
  • Perpetual inventory system: the balance of each item is updated in quantity and value with every purchase, sale or return, so cost of goods sold and the inventory balance are known at any moment.
A perpetual system does not eliminate the physical count. It tells you what should be there, and the physical count tells you what is actually there. The difference between them is valuable information.

The calculation under a periodic system

The formula: Cost of goods sold = Opening inventory + Net purchases − Closing inventory (per physical count).

The problem is that any shortage, theft, damage or issuing error disappears inside cost of goods sold without you seeing it. You see a single figure, and you do not know how much of it is actual sales and how much is loss.

Example: one pharmacy under two systems

A pharmacy in Abha, annual data at cost:

ItemSAR
Opening inventory80,000
Net purchases300,000
Available for sale380,000
Closing inventory per physical count95,000

Under the periodic system: Cost of goods sold = 380,000 − 95,000 = 285,000 SAR. That is the end of it, with no further information.

Under the perpetual system: the system recorded the cost of each item when it was sold, so recorded cost of sales came to 280,000 SAR, and the expected book balance was 100,000 SAR. The physical count found only 95,000 SAR.

ItemSAR
Actual cost of sales280,000
Inventory shortage5,000
Total285,000

The same total, but the perpetual system revealed that 5,000 SAR was not sold but lost. And because the system tracks each item, you can find out that most of the shortage is in specific items, such as cosmetics near the cashier or expired medicines that were not recorded as damaged, so the remedy can be targeted.

Quick comparison

AspectPeriodic inventoryPerpetual inventory
Knowing the balanceAt the end of the period onlyAt any moment
Cost of salesAs a difference at the end of the periodWith every invoice
Detecting shortagesAlmost impossibleBy comparing book with actual
RequirementsSimpleA system, item coding and disciplined data entry
Monthly financial statementsRequire an estimate or a monthly countAvailable directly

Which one suits you?

A periodic system may be enough for a very small business with few low-value items, run by the owner personally, that does not need accurate monthly reports.

A perpetual system is the practical choice in the following cases:

  • A large number of items, as in pharmacies, auto parts stores and supermarkets.
  • High-value items or items that are easy to steal.
  • Items with expiry dates or batch numbers that need tracking.
  • Several branches or warehouses that need transfers between them.
  • A need for reorder decisions based on the actual balance.

Moving from a periodic to a perpetual system requires preparation: coding each item with a unified number or barcode, an accurate opening count to serve as the starting point, and training staff to record every movement without exception, including returns, damaged goods and free samples. Any movement that is not recorded later turns into a count difference that is hard to explain. It is best to start with one item category or one branch, then expand once you are sure the procedures are being followed.

Note that the choice of inventory system is independent of the valuation method. Weighted average cost or FIFO can be applied under either system, but a perpetual system needs the cost calculated at each sale, which is why it usually uses the moving average.

Cycle counting: the middle ground

With a perpetual system, you do not need to close the store for a whole day to count. You can apply partial periodic counting (Cycle Counting): count a group of items every week, with the greatest focus on high-value or fast-moving items, so that every item is counted at least once during the year, and shortages are detected when they occur, not months later.

Frequently asked questions

Is a physical count required even with a perpetual inventory system?
Yes. A physical count is necessary to confirm that the book balances are correct, and the external auditor usually requires it, to attend the year-end count or to verify the cycle counting procedures.
How do I record an inventory shortage in the accounts?
The inventory account is reduced by the value of the shortage at cost and charged to the cost of sales account or a separate inventory shortage account, depending on the business's policy, and the cause is investigated.
General information for guidance only. Regulations and rates may change; the final reference is the official authority and your accounting advisor.

Apply what you read: Financial statements from the trial balance

Upload the trial balance and get the income statement, financial position, cash flows and changes in equity, with a KPI dashboard, recommendations and estimated Zakat.

Related articles