Year-end closing: a practical checklist for accountants

An ordered checklist for closing the financial year: counts and reconciliations, adjusting entries, closing entries, then the statutory deadlines for Zakat and the Qawaem platform.

8 min read · Intermediate · Last reviewed: October 2026

Closing starts before 31 December

Year-end closing is not a single entry on the last day, but a process that starts weeks before the year ends: setting the date of the stock count, informing branches of the deadline for submitting documents, and writing to banks, customers and suppliers for confirmations. The following list is ordered according to the sequence of work.

Phase one: counts and reconciliations

  • Cash count: count the cash boxes and cash advances on the last day in the presence of a responsible person, and sign the count report.
  • Bank reconciliations: for every bank account, with an explanation of every open item.
  • Inventory count: a physical count compared with the books, identifying damaged, slow-moving or expired items, and valuing inventory at the lower of cost and net realizable value.
  • Customers and suppliers: reconcile the subsidiary ledgers with the control account, send confirmations for large balances, and prepare the debt ageing report.
  • Fixed assets: a physical count reconciled with the fixed asset register, and derecognition of items sold or damaged.
  • VAT: reconcile the output and input VAT accounts with the year's returns, and resolve any differences before closing.

Phase two: adjusting entries

Example of year-end adjustments in a trading business (in SAR):

AdjustmentDebitCreditAmount
Inventory count shortage (books 615,000, actual 600,000)Cost of sales or inventory lossesInventory15,000
Depreciation for the final month of DecemberDepreciation expenseAccumulated depreciation6,500
Unbilled December electricityElectricity expenseAccrued expenses4,000
Unexpired portion of insurancePrepaid insuranceInsurance expense9,000
Credit loss allowance for a defaulting customerCredit loss expenseAllowance for credit losses12,000
Updating the end-of-service benefit provisionEnd-of-service benefit expenseEnd-of-service benefit provision18,000
Estimated Zakat for the yearZakat expenseZakat payable25,000

Together these adjustments reduce profit by 71,500 SAR (15,000 + 6,500 + 4,000 + 12,000 + 18,000 + 25,000 - 9,000). Had they been omitted, profit would have been overstated by this amount.

Also do not forget: accrued revenue not yet billed, revenue received in advance for services not yet provided, foreign exchange differences on foreign currency balances, and accrued loan commissions.

Phase three: the trial balance and closing entries

  1. Run the post-adjustment trial balance and review every illogical balance: a cash box with a credit balance, a supplier with a debit balance, or a negative expense.
  2. Prepare the draft financial statements, compare them with the previous year, and ask for an explanation of every significant change.
  3. Record the closing entries: revenue and expenses are closed to the income summary account, then net profit is closed to retained earnings.
EntryDebitCreditAmount
Closing revenueSales and other incomeIncome summary3,020,000
Closing expensesIncome summaryCost of sales, expenses and Zakat2,725,000
Transferring net profitIncome summaryRetained earnings295,000

After that, the new year starts with zero balances in the revenue and expense accounts, and balances brought forward in the financial position accounts. Lock the period in the system to prevent any posting dated in the closed year without authorization.

Phase four: statutory deadlines

  • Zakat or income tax return: filed and paid within 120 days of the end of the financial year, i.e. around 30 April for a year ended 31 December, through the Zakat, Tax and Customs Authority (ZATCA) portal.
  • Qawaem platform: companies subject to the Companies Law file their annual financial statements within six months of the year end, i.e. by 30 June for a year ended in December, after they are audited by a licensed auditor where required.
  • The VAT return for the last period of the year is filed by the end of the following month.
Tip: keep a closing file for each year containing the count reports, reconciliations, confirmations, depreciation and provision schedules, and an explanation of every adjusting entry. This file saves weeks of questions from the external auditor.

Suggested closing timetable

TimingTask
Mid-NovemberSet the stock count date and circulate the deadline for receiving invoices and documents
Early DecemberSend confirmations to banks and to major customers and suppliers
31 DecemberCount cash and inventory, with a temporary freeze on movements during the count
First week of JanuaryBank reconciliations and reconciliation of subsidiary ledgers
Second and third weeksAdjusting entries, provisions and the adjusted trial balance
End of JanuaryDraft statements and handing the closing file to the external auditor
Before 30 AprilFile and pay the Zakat or tax return
Before 30 JuneFile the approved statements on the Qawaem platform

This timetable suits a medium-sized business and can be compressed for small businesses. What matters is that it is written down and distributed to those responsible before work starts, and that you review it at the end of each closing season to improve it the following year.

Frequently asked questions

Must the stock count be on exactly 31 December?
It is best on the closing date or close to it. If it takes place a few days before or after, the result is adjusted for the movements in the days between the count date and the closing date.
Do I close the asset and liability accounts too?
No. These are permanent accounts whose balances are carried forward to the new year. Closing applies to temporary accounts: revenue, expenses and drawings.
What if the last day for the Zakat return falls on a holiday?
The deadline moves to the first working day after it.
General information for guidance only. Regulations and rates may change; the final reference is the official authority and your accounting advisor.

Apply what you read: End-of-service benefit (EOSB)

Calculate the end-of-service benefit under the Saudi Labor Law for every type of employment termination.

More free tools for this topic: Depreciation schedule · Statement reconciliation

Related articles